Resources / Frontier Labs as National Laboratories: path tracker

Resource · path tracker

Frontier Labs as National Laboratories

Nine possible paths for how the US government and frontier AI labs might relate, each with signposts and an estimated probability of happening by the horizon. Re-scored over time; every snapshot is kept. Paths are ordered by current estimate.

Snapshot · horizon by end of 2030 (2030-12-31)

Each probability is a separate estimate that its path happens by the horizon. Paths can co-occur, so they do not sum to 100%. Estimates: draft estimates by the research team.

Paths

A. Ad hoc levers continue (the status quo)

85%range 75–93%

Ad hoc levers continue (the status quo). Testing stays voluntary, controls are applied model by model, and disputes go to court.

Resolves YES if

Resolves YES if between 2026-10-23 and 2030-12-31 the federal government applies at least two new firm- or model-specific measures to named frontier developers: an export control on named models, a procurement designation, or a negotiated pre-release access agreement.

Signposts

Proposers and analogues
Who proposes it
  • xAI: Government procurement (no structural proposal found) [218] (interest: Federal contracts)
  • Cheng and Katzke: Describe 'soft nationalization' via progressive policy levers snippet only [224]
International analogues
  • United Kingdom: AI Security Institute pre-release access via voluntary MOUs [161][162]
  • Japan: AI Safety Institute inside government [178]
  • Canada: Canadian AI Safety Institute [182]

id A-adhoc-levers · horizon 2030-12-31

B. Steering through conditions on chips and contracts

80%range 65–90%

Steering through conditions on chips and contracts. The state governs frontier compute it does not own by attaching conditions to export licenses and investment agreements.[183][185] It is path G applied abroad first, and it is already running: Microsoft–G42 operates under an "Intergovernmental Assurance Agreement," and the 2025 G42 and HUMAIN approvals carry "security and reporting requirements."[183][185]

Resolves YES if

Resolves YES if between 2026-10-23 and 2030-12-31 there are at least three new publicly announced US export approvals, licenses or government-backed agreements for foreign AI compute that state security, reporting, know-your-customer or monitoring conditions, or a published federal rule that imposes such conditions.

Signposts

Proposers and analogues
International analogues
  • United Arab Emirates: Microsoft–G42 investment under an Intergovernmental Assurance Agreement [183]
  • United Arab Emirates and Saudi Arabia: Commerce approvals for G42 and HUMAIN conditioned on security and reporting requirements [185]

id B-conditional-compute · horizon 2030-12-31

C. Frontier labs as users and partners of national facilities

60%range 45–75%

Frontier labs as users and partners of national facilities. AI follows the beamline pattern: government-owned compute (Solstice, Lux, Doudna) allocated by merit review, with company work handled as proprietary use at full cost recovery, CRADAs or Strategic Partnership Projects.[134][140][158] This is the path most grounded in how Argonne and Berkeley Lab already work.

Resolves YES if

Resolves YES if between 2026-10-23 and 2030-12-31 a named frontier developer is publicly documented training, fine-tuning or running frontier-model research on DOE-owned compute under a user agreement, CRADA, Strategic Partnership Project or merit allocation.

Signposts

Proposers and analogues
Who proposes it
  • Chessen and Martell (Lawfare): Apollo-style whole-of-society program [198]
  • Public AI writers (Mozilla, Public AI Network, Brookings): Public option across the AI stack [202][203][205]
  • Google: Advanced partnerships with national labs; export rules that allow exports [221] (interest: Cloud and AI-services exporter)
International analogues
  • United Kingdom: AI Research Resource (Isambard-AI) allocated by independent panel [164][165][166]
  • European Union: AI Gigafactories on EuroHPC built and operated by consortia [169][170]

id C-lab-compute-partnerships · horizon 2030-12-31

D. A national-champion bargain

30%range 15–45%

A national-champion bargain. A Bell-style arrangement: protection, procurement and possibly equity in exchange for a public return.[101][109]

Resolves YES if

Resolves YES if by 2030-12-31 the US government acquires equity, warrants, a golden share or a contractual revenue share in a frontier developer, or signs an agreement granting it preferred status explicitly in exchange for a public return.

Signposts

Proposers and analogues
Who proposes it
  • OpenAI: AI Economic Zones; nationwide rules; allied compact [213][214] (interest: Main beneficiary of infrastructure support)
  • Mazzucato-style public-return arguments: Tie public finance to public return snippet only [223]
  • Google: Lab partnerships; export rules that allow exports [221] (interest: Cloud and AI-services exporter)
  • Aschenbrenner: Government project; labs merge [74]
  • USCC: Manhattan Project-like AGI program [76]
  • Arbel, Goldstein and Salib: Narrow government halt right [199]

id D-national-champion-bargain · horizon 2030-12-31

E. A public lab spins out a company

25%range 12–40%

A public lab spins out a company. A government lab builds a capability and hands it to a new firm, as ITRI did with TSMC in 1987.[196] ITRI had earlier licensed IC technology from RCA in 1976 and spun off UMC in 1980.[196][197] The flow runs opposite to the thesis, from public to private.

Resolves YES if

Resolves YES if by 2030-12-31 a model trained at a DOE national laboratory, or the core team that built it, moves to a new company or nonprofit under a license, CRADA or similar agreement that is publicly announced.

Signposts

Proposers and analogues
International analogues
  • Taiwan: ITRI transferred fabs, equipment, technology and staff to TSMC (1987); earlier UMC spin-off [196][197]

id E-public-lab-spinout · horizon 2030-12-31

F. An AI FFRDC under an M&O contract

20%range 8–35%

An AI FFRDC under an M&O contract. The government owns a secure AI facility and contracts an operator, possibly an LLC of companies and universities on the Triad or UT-Battelle pattern, with performance ratings and recompetes as the accountability tool.[148][149][152]

Resolves YES if

Resolves YES if by 2030-12-31 Congress or a federal agency establishes a new FFRDC, or awards a management-and-operating contract, for a government-owned secure facility whose stated mission includes frontier-AI development or evaluation.

Signposts

Proposers and analogues
Who proposes it
  • Aschenbrenner: Government project; labs merge [74]
  • USCC: Manhattan Project-like AGI program [76]
  • RAND: Security levels for model weights that such a site would need [208]
International analogues
  • European Union: Gigafactory consortia that build and operate public AI sites [170]

id F-ai-ffrdc · horizon 2030-12-31

G. The regulated circuit (Alex's end state)

15%range 7–30%

The regulated circuit (Alex's end state). Compute and model access are licensed, covering both training runs and distillation through APIs.[125][126]

Resolves YES if

Resolves YES if by 2030-12-31 a federal statute or final rule requires licensing, registration with approval, or mandatory pre-release access for frontier models or large AI data centers, or imposes know-your-customer duties on compute or API customers.

Signposts

Proposers and analogues
Who proposes it
  • Microsoft: Licensing; licensed AI datacenters; KYC [220] (interest: Already operates large datacenters)
  • Dean Ball: Licensed private certifiers; liability safe harbor [200]
  • Samuel Hammond: Compute thresholds as a temporary measure [201]
  • Arbel, Goldstein and Salib: Narrow government halt right [199]
  • Dario Amodei / Anthropic: Democratic entente; national-security testing; regulation of all frontier firms [210][211][127] (interest: Chip limits also restrict competitors' distillation (see ledger 125))
International analogues
  • European Union: AI Act plus General-Purpose AI Code of Practice [172]

id G-regulated-circuit · horizon 2030-12-31

H. A contestable national-champion program

12%range 5–25%

A contestable national-champion program. The state funds several model builders and re-selects them in rounds on stated criteria, the way DOE re-competes site operators.[148][180] Korea's program dropped two of five teams in its first round, and a newly selected team receives compute, datasets and a "K-AI" designation.[180]

Resolves YES if

Resolves YES if by 2030-12-31 a US federal program funds at least three frontier-model developers with public compute or money and publishes re-selection or elimination rounds.

Signposts

Proposers and analogues
International analogues
  • South Korea: Sovereign foundation-model program with elimination rounds [180]

id H-contestable-champions · horizon 2030-12-31

I. An international lab

5%range 2–12%

An international lab. A CERN-style consortium with allies.[123][124]

Resolves YES if

Resolves YES if by 2030-12-31 the US joins a treaty or intergovernmental agreement establishing a jointly governed frontier-AI research facility with other governments.

Signposts

Proposers and analogues
Who proposes it
  • Demis Hassabis: CERN for AGI [217]
  • Gary Marcus: CERN for AI [206]
  • Dario Amodei: Entente of democracies rather than a shared lab [210]
  • Sam Altman: Coalition of democracies (2024 op-ed) [212]
International analogues
  • European Union: AI Gigafactories (EU program, not US-joined) [169]

id I-international-lab · horizon 2030-12-31

Source labels: reported rests on a single press account; snippet only means a quote was seen only in a search snippet.

Method and re-scoring rules (from the latest snapshot)
independence
Each probability is a separate estimate that its path resolves YES by the horizon. Paths can co-occur, so probabilities do not sum to 1; when one path's resolution makes another more or less likely, say so in the rationale rather than normalizing.
signpost mapping
Each signpost has a direction. not_yet->emerging moves the path roughly 0.03-0.05 in that direction; emerging->happened or not_yet->happened roughly 0.05-0.15, depending on how close the signpost is to the resolution criterion. A reversal (happened back to not_yet) moves it by the same amount the other way. Keep low<=point<=high and widen the range when evidence conflicts.
resolution
A path resolves YES when its resolution_criteria are met by a public document dated after 2026-10-22 and on or before the horizon; it resolves NO at the horizon otherwise. Record the resolving ledger id. A resolved path keeps probability 1 or 0 in later snapshots.
cadence
Re-score quarterly, and also within two weeks of any event that changes a signpost to 'happened'.

Why this horizon: Spans the next presidential term and a full contracting or export-licensing cycle, close enough that the 2026 record still bears on it, and matches stated delivery dates such as FugakuNEXT's 'around 2030' (ledger 177).

Probability over time

0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%2026-10-22A. Ad hoc levers continue (the status quo)A. Ad hoc levers continue (the status quo) — 2026-10-22: 85% (range 75–93%)B. Steering through conditions on chips and contractsB. Steering through conditions on chips and contracts — 2026-10-22: 80% (range 65–90%)C. Frontier labs as users and partners of national facilitiesC. Frontier labs as users and partners of national facilities — 2026-10-22: 60% (range 45–75%)D. A national-champion bargainD. A national-champion bargain — 2026-10-22: 30% (range 15–45%)E. A public lab spins out a companyE. A public lab spins out a company — 2026-10-22: 25% (range 12–40%)F. An AI FFRDC under an M&O contractF. An AI FFRDC under an M&O contract — 2026-10-22: 20% (range 8–35%)G. The regulated circuit (Alex's end state)G. The regulated circuit (Alex's end state) — 2026-10-22: 15% (range 7–30%)H. A contestable national-champion programH. A contestable national-champion program — 2026-10-22: 12% (range 5–25%)I. An international labI. An international lab — 2026-10-22: 5% (range 2–12%)

One snapshot so far: each dot is the point estimate and each bar its range. Lines and bands appear from the second snapshot.

Data table
Path2026-10-22
Ad hoc levers continue (the status quo)85% (75–93%)
Steering through conditions on chips and contracts80% (65–90%)
Frontier labs as users and partners of national facilities60% (45–75%)
A national-champion bargain30% (15–45%)
A public lab spins out a company25% (12–40%)
An AI FFRDC under an M&O contract20% (8–35%)
The regulated circuit (Alex's end state)15% (7–30%)
A contestable national-champion program12% (5–25%)
An international lab5% (2–12%)

Changelog

The changelog starts with the second snapshot. Baseline: 2026-10-22 (9 paths, 37 signposts).

Snapshot history

  1. 2026-10-22